Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc, et al v. Les Range, No. 14-60111 (5th Cir. 2014)
[…] Code § 2.23704 (“public records”); Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.080 (“public records”); W. Va. Code § 29B-13 (“public records”); Wis. Stat. § 19.35 (“records”); Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-202 (“public records”). Two statutes refer to requests for “public writings.” See Ala. Code § 36-12-40; Mont. Code § 2-6-102. One statute refers to “public information.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.021; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1 (“public records and public information”). Only one statute, Minnesota’s, refers to “government data.” See Minn. Stat. § 13.03. Not only is Minnesota’s statute a clear outlier, but it shows that “data” and “records” are not the same thing. See id. (stating that “government data” “shall be public” and that “government entit[ies] shall keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use”). 7 7 Case: 14-60111 Document: 00512850607 Page: 8 Date Filed: 11/26/2014 No. 14-60111 made promptly available to any person submitting a written request.” 29 C.F.R. § 70.3. The point is, the Department of Labor knows how to make clear that a government agency’s (here, its own) documents are