Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc, et al v. Les Range, No. 14-60111 (5th Cir. 2014)
[…] In other words, the statute “provides a mechanism for enforcing individual rights ‘secured’ elsewhere.” Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 285 (2002). Southern Migrant claims that its purported right to receive all records in the possession, custody, or control of the State (except for unemployment benefits records) regarding a particular employer’s participation in the H-2A program is secured by the Wagner-Peyser Act and certain regulations promulgated thereunder. 4 The Supreme Court has a condition of funding for, a program being administered by the department. Section 71-5-131 provides: All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or written, from the employer or employee to each other or to the department or any of its agents, representatives or employees, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged . . . . Although there is no dispute that federal statutes may create private rights that are enforceable under § 1983, there is an interesting and difficult question that has divided courts as to whether agency regulations may do the same. See S. Camden Citizens in Action v. N.J. Dep’t of Envtl.