Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc, et al v. Les Range, No. 14-60111 (5th Cir. 2014)
[…] Id. § 49l-2(a)(1). That system, the statute mandates, must include certain statistical data relating to, for one example, unemployment rates. Id. § 49l2(a)(1)(A)(i). But the statute says nothing about H-2A records, and Southern Migrant does not make a reasonable argument allowing us to construe the statute as providing the right it claims. Southern Migrant focuses its argument in favor of a right to receive all H-2A records on 20 C.F.R. § 653.110(a), which requires state agencies to “disclose to the public” upon request “the data collected by State and local offices pursuant to § 653.109.” Section 653.109 in turn provides, in the part upon which Southern Migrant relies, that state agencies shall: Collect data on MSFWs [migrant and seasonal farmworkers], including data on the number (1) contacted through outreach activities, (2) registering for service, (3) referred to