Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc, et al v. Les Range, No. 14-60111 (5th Cir. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff-appellant Miguel Angel de Santiago-Garcia is one of Southern Migrant’s There is no explanation in the record as to what precise records Southern Migrant believed the Mississippi Department of Public Security possessed, nor is there an explanation as to how Southern Migrant intended to use the records. Southern Migrant’s letter said only that it “may need to use these documents in court or administrative agency proceedings.” 2 3 Section 71-5-127(1) provides: Any information or records concerning an individual or employing unit obtained by the [Department of Employment Security] pursuant to the administration of this chapter or any other federally funded programs for which the department has responsibility shall be private and confidential, except as otherwise provided in this article or by regulation. Information or records may be released by the department when the release is required by the federal government in connection with, or as 2 Case: 14-60111 Document: 00512850607 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/26/2014 No. 14-60111 Southern Migrant filed this lawsuit on July 19, 2010, against defendantappellee Les Range, the Executive Director of the Mississippi Department of Employment Security (whom we hereinafter refer to as “the State”),