Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc, et al v. Les Range, No. 14-60111 (5th Cir. 2014)
[…] In short, we are hesitant to construe the regulation’s requirement for “data” disclosure as providing a right to request specific documents in the government’s records. 8 Even if we accept Southern Migrant’s argument that “data” has the same meaning as “records” and likewise requires disclosure of specific requested documents, Southern Migrant’s claim still fails. By their plain terms, the regulations at issue require disclosure of only certain specified data. See 20 C.F.R. § 653.110(a) (requiring disclosure of “the data collected by State and local offices pursuant to § 653.109”); id. § 653.109(a) (enumerating categories of data that state agencies shall collect). For example, the regulations provide that state agencies shall collect and disclose data on the number of migrant and seasonal farmworkers whom the agency succeeded in placing in agricultural jobs.