Fennell v. Marion I.S.D., No. 14-51098 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Regardless of its form, the policymaker must have actual or constructive knowledge of the official policy or custom. Johnson v. Moore, 958 F.2d 92, 94 (5th Cir. 1992); see also Connick v. Thompson, 131 S. Ct. 1350, 1360 (2011) (describing the knowledge requirement for failure to train claims). Importantly, “[t]he policymaker must have final policymaking authority.” Rivera, 349 F.3d at 247. As Plaintiffs admit, the final policymaker here is the Marion ISD Board of Trustees, which has “exclusive policymaking authority under Texas law.” Id.; see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b) (“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”). Here, the record shows that the grievances at issue were not presented to the Board until May 2012, after all the incidents described above occurred.