USA v. Jesus Gallegos-Carmona, No. 14-41272 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. § 2L1.2, cmt. (n.1(B)(iii)); see United States v. Garcia-Perez, 779 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir. 2015). It is undisputed that the offense of assault-family violence-impeding breath is not an enumerated offense under the Guidelines. 2 The relevant Texas assault statute provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse[.]” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1)-(3) (West 2013). An assault, which is generally a Class A misdemeanor, becomes a third-degree felony if it is committed against a family member or romantic partner, and if “the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” Id. at § 22.01(b)(2)(B). 1 2 No. 14-41272 special assessment.