USA v. Jesus Gallegos-Carmona, No. 14-41272 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] The application notes to § 2L1.2 define a COV as either one of several enumerated offenses or “any other offense under federal, state, or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. § 2L1.2, cmt. (n.1(B)(iii)); see United States v. Garcia-Perez, 779 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir. 2015). It is undisputed that the offense of assault-family violence-impeding breath is not an enumerated offense under the Guidelines. 2 The relevant Texas assault statute provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse[.]” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1)-(3) (West 2013).