USA v. Stephanie Bevon, No. 14-30324 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] After a review of the record, we hold that the district court erred when it awarded restitution to HSBC “based on relevant conduct that went beyond [Bevon’s] offense[s] of conviction.” United States v. Benns, 740 F.3d 370, 377 (5th Cir. 2014). The MVRA provides that the district court shall award restitution to the victims of certain offenses, including those for which Bevon was convicted. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii). “The term ‘victim’ means a person . . . harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). “[I]n the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity,” a victim includes “any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.” Id. In addition, the district court “shall also order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(3).