Sealed Appellee v. Sealed Appellant, No. 14-10274 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Thereafter, Congress codified different evidentiary standards in its civil-commitment statutes: §§ 4245 (preponderance of the evidence) and 4246 (clear-andconvincing evidence for civil commitments of persons whose sentences are about to expire). See Pub. L. No. 98–473, 98 Stat. 1837 (1984). Appellant relies on these Supreme Court opinions in claiming the more demanding, clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is constitutionally required in § 4245 actions. Along that line, and for the § 4245 proceeding at hand, the Government, upon the request of the director of the facility in which an inmate is located, may move in federal court for a hearing on an inmate’s mental condition. 18 U.S.C. § 4245(a). The court “shall grant the motion if there is reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility”. Id. The court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the inmate, and he shall be represented by counsel at the hearing if he is financially unable to obtain adequate representation. Id. §§ 4245(b)-(c), 4247(d). Furthermore, the inmate “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing”. Id. § 4247(d). “If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect . . . , the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General”. Id. § 4245(d) (emphasis added).