USA v. Gerardo Carranza-Raudales, No. 13-51210 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] However, “if the statute of conviction contains a series of disjunctive elements,” we apply a “modified categorical approach” to determine the particular portion of the statute under which the defendant was convicted. United States v. Gonzales–Terrazas, 529 F.3d 293, 297–98 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). In doing so, we look to those judicial records that the Supreme Court approved in Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005). The state-court judgment indicates that Carranza–Raudales was convicted of “Home Invasion 1st Degree” under MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.110a(2). This statute provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. 4 Case: 13-51210 Document: 00512979408 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/24/2015 No. 13-51210 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.110a(2). Because the statute is divisible, we apply the modified categorical approach. The charging document reveals that Carranza–Raudales was charged with and convicted of breaking and entering, without permission, a dwelling while another person was lawfully present, and committing a larceny while entering, being present in, or exiting the dwelling. At first blush, Carranza–Raudales’s home-invasion conviction does not appear to be a generic burglary because the portion of the statute under which he was convicted does not explicitly contain an intent element.