USA v. Bertino Selvan-Cupil, No. 13-40276 (5th Cir. 2015)
[…] Understanding how Selvan-Cupil gets from the “sell or deliver” element of the statute to “administer” requires some mental gymnastics. North Carolina defines “delivery” or “deliver”—terms that do not appear in the Guidelines definition of “drug trafficking offense”—as “the actual constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled 6 Case: 13-40276 Document: 00512954160 Page: 7 Date Filed: 03/02/2015 No. 13-40276 substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-87(7). Federal law defines “distribute” as “to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical,” 21 U.S.C. § 802(11), and North Carolina’s definition of “distribute” is substantially the same. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-87(10).