Barnett v. United States, No. 23-2221 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] See Butts v. U.S., 930 F.3d 234, 238 (4th Cir. 2019). In conducting that The references to a son and a daughter in this illustration are not intended to reflect gender stereotypes. It is possible, however, that they reflect the author’s parenting experiences. 8 11 review, while Barnett relies on federal regulations to argue that the Coast Guard’s conduct involved mandatory obligations instead of choices and judgments, we begin with the statutes that govern the Coast Guard generally. First, 14 U.S.C. § 102(3) requires the Coast Guard to “administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States[.]” Although that duty is mandatory, it is a broad directive. Aside from that, the statute imposes no mandatory implementing obligations.