Barnett v. United States, No. 23-2221 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] First, 14 U.S.C. § 102(3) requires the Coast Guard to “administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States[.]” Although that duty is mandatory, it is a broad directive. Aside from that, the statute imposes no mandatory implementing obligations. Or, to use Indemnity Insurance Co.’s language, it does not “specifically prescribe[] a course of action . . . .” 569 F.3d at 180. Likewise, 14 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) governs navigational aids. Under that provision, the Coast Guard is permitted—but not required—to “establish, maintain, and operate” “aids to maritime navigation required to serve the needs of the armed forces or of the commerce of the United States.” 14 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). This provision doesn’t mandate anything. It certainly doesn’t define what is required to serve the needs of the armed forces and our nation’s commerce. Instead, it leaves choices and judgments about what best serves those aims to the Coast Guard’s discretion.