Barnett v. United States, No. 23-2221 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] Under that provision, the Coast Guard is permitted—but not required—to “establish, maintain, and operate” “aids to maritime navigation required to serve the needs of the armed forces or of the commerce of the United States.” 14 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). This provision doesn’t mandate anything. It certainly doesn’t define what is required to serve the needs of the armed forces and our nation’s commerce. Instead, it leaves choices and judgments about what best serves those aims to the Coast Guard’s discretion. Finally, 14 U.S.C. § 544 states that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe and enforce necessary and reasonable rules and regulations, for the protection of maritime navigation, relative to the establishment, maintenance, and operation of lights and other signals on fixed and floating structures in or over waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .” Again, this provision does not mandate the content of the rules and regulations. It only states that the Coast Guard should do what it deems to be “necessary” and 12 “reasonable.” § 544. What is necessary and reasonable, in turn, involves choices and judgments.