In re: Caryn Strickland, No. 23-2132 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] (quoting Cheney, 542 U.S. at 381). We are not persuaded, after reviewing the petition and the record of the district court proceedings, that either of these latter two factors support the granting of a writ of mandamus. We begin with “the relief sought” by Strickland. In the petition, Strickland refers to her right to a “prompt evidentiary hearing” and, alternatively, to her “clear and indisputable right to expedited treatment of her PI motion” Pet. at 1, 2. She asserts that this right is rooted in a statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a), as well as Rule 40 and Rule 65(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. at 15–16. Section 1657(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the 5 court shall expedite the consideration of . . . any action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). Rule 40 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states: “Each court must provide by rule for scheduling trials. The court must give priority to actions entitled to priority by a federal statute.” Fed. R. Civ.