State of West Virginia v. EPA, No. 23-1418 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] But Congress made clear that there are three. The majority ignores the primary distinction between nationally applicable and locally applicable final actions in favor of an illogical analysis that, until last year, no court had adopted. As the majority explains, the Clean Air Act “establishes a rather complicated system of judicial review,” offering three venue provisions for a challenge to a Clean Air Act final action. 1000 Friends of Md. v. Browner, 265 F.3d 216, 223 (4th Cir. 2001); see 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). First, a petition challenging a “nationally applicable regulation[] promulgated, or final action taken” pursuant to the Clean Air Act “may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia (“D.C. Circuit”).” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). Second, a petition challenging an EPA “final action . . . which is locally or regionally applicable may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit.” Id.