Gomez-Ruotolo v. Garland, No. 23-1238 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Thus, because we found sexual battery under Virginia Code § 18.2-67.4(A)(i) is a crime involving moral turpitude, we likewise hold that attempted sexual battery is a crime involving moral turpitude. IV. Gomez-Ruotolo next claims electronic solicitation of a minor under Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3(c) is not a crime involving moral turpitude. The statute reads: It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally: 1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or genital parts to such person; 2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; 3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or 4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions. Va. Code § 18.2-374.3(c) (emphasis added). Gomez-Ruotolo concedes that sexual solicitation of a minor under fifteen years old is reprehensible conduct sufficient to satisfy the actus reus element of a crime involving moral turpitude.