B.P.J. v. West Virginia State Board of Education, No. 23-1078 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Adams, 57 F.4th at 814. Indeed, under their reading, ensuring that transgender individuals get access to the restrooms and Had the Grimm majority not erroneously concluded that “sex” means gender identity under Title IX, a Department of Education implementing regulation would foreclose the majority’s Title IX decision today as well. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (stating that a school may “sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport”). 13 67 sports teams of their choosing is more important than biological females’ rights to privacy and to play competitive sports. No Congress has ever intended such a result.