B.P.J. v. West Virginia State Board of Education, No. 23-1078 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Adams, 57 F.4th at 818 (Lagoa, J., specially concurring). And, regardless of the majority’s view on restrooms, it defies logic to conclude that Congress meant to allow biological boys who identify as girls to shower with biological girls. See 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any education institution . . . from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes.” (emphasis added)).