B.P.J. v. West Virginia State Board of Education, No. 23-1078 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. The Act worked a sea change in how West Virginia decides which teams a student can participate on. Its first operative provision requires all public high school and college sports teams be “expressly designated” as “[m]ales, men, or boys”; “[f ]emales, women, or girls”; or “[c]oed or mixed” and that the designations be “based on biological sex.” W. Va. Code. § 18-2-25d(c)(1). The Act next instructs that “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” § 18-2-25d(c)(2). The Act’s final substantive provision says it shall not be “construed to restrict the eligibility of any student to participate in any . . . teams or sports designated as ‘males,’ ‘men,’ or ‘boys’ or designated as ‘coed’ or ‘mixed.’” § 18-2-25d(c)(3). The Act defines “male” as “an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is male,” “female” as “an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female,” and “biological sex” as “an individual’s physical form as male or female based solely on the individual’s reproductive biology and genetics at birth.” § 18-2-25d(b)(1)–(3). 9 B. B.P.J. is currently in eighth grade. At birth, B.P.J.’s sex was assigned as male, but she has publicly identified as a girl since third grade.