B.P.J. v. West Virginia State Board of Education, No. 23-1078 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] See, e.g., Village of Willbrook v. Olech, 528 U.S. 562, 564 (2000). For that reason, our first step is to identify the differential 17 treatment that results from the Act. The Act’s substantive provisions make three relevant classifications. #1: All sports teams must be “expressly designated” as male, female, or co-ed. W. Va. Code § 18-225d(c)(1). #2: A person’s male-ness or female-ness must be determined “based solely on the individual’s reproductive biology and genetics at birth.” § 18-2-25d(b)(1). #3: “[S]tudents of the male sex” are prohibited from joining female teams but female students are not barred from participating in any team. Compare § 18-2-25d(c)(2), with § 18-2-25d(c)(3).