B.P.J. v. West Virginia State Board of Education, No. 23-1078 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] I cannot join the rest of the majority’s opinion, however, because West Virginia may separate its sports teams by biological sex without running afoul of either the Equal Protection Clause or Title IX. In coming to the opposite conclusion, the majority inappropriately expands the scope of the Equal Protection Clause and upends the essence of Title IX. Therefore, I dissent from all but Parts II and III of the majority opinion. I. In 2021, West Virginia enacted § 18-2-25d (the “Act”) to promote equal opportunities for women in sports. Noting the “inherent differences between biological males and biological females,” the Act provides that “[i]interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by any public secondary school or a state institution of higher education . . . shall be expressly designated as [either male, female, or coed] based on biological sex” and that “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity