Estate of Eleusipa Van Emburgh v. US, No. 23-1011 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] First are the Attorney General’s FTCA regulations. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 14.1–14.11. Those regulations provide in part that an FTCA “claim based on death may be presented by the executor or administrator of the decendent’s estate, or by any other person legally entitled to assert such a claim in accordance with applicable State law.” 28 C.F.R. § 14.3(c). Second are the Navy-specific regulations, which supplement the Attorney General’s regulations. See 28 C.F.R. § 14.11 (“Each agency is authorized to issue regulations and establish procedures consistent with the regulations in this part.”); 32 C.F.R. § 750.24 (“The Attorney General of the United States has issued regulations on administrative claims filed under the FTCA at 28 CFR part 14. If the provisions of this section and the Attorney General’s regulations conflict, the Attorney General’s regulations prevail.”).