Castaneda v. Perry, No. 22-7365 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. 6 1. Here, there’s no question that Vasquez Castaneda’s post-removal-period detention, which began in approximately August 2019 (ninety days following the reinstatement of his prior removal order), has exceeded the presumptively reasonable six-month period. So the question before us is whether Vasquez Castaneda has provided “good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Id. If In response to Zadvydas, DHS promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, which “establishes special review procedures for those aliens” who have “provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). 6 10 he has, then the burden shifts to the Government to rebut that showing. If he hasn’t, then his claim fails and we proceed no further. Vasquez Castaneda argues that he has made the requisite showing and that the district court erred in concluding otherwise.