US v. Vandivere, No. 22-6118 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] In January 2015, the government certified Vandivere as a sexually dangerous person pursuant to the Adam Walsh Act and petitioned the district court to civilly commit him. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a), (d). That certification triggered the requisite statutory hearing “to determine whether [Vandivere] is a sexually dangerous person.” Id. § 4248(a). At that hearing, the government was required to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) Vandivere “engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation,” id. § 4247(a)(5) (the “prior conduct” element); (2) Vandivere “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder,” id. § 4247(a)(6) (the “serious mental illness” element); and (3) Vandivere “would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released” as a result of his disorder, id. (the “serious difficulty” element). In November 3 2016, the district court found that the government had met its burden, and Vandivere was civilly committed to the custody of the BOP. See id. § 4248(d).