US v. Vandivere, No. 22-6118 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Barrett, 691 F. App'x 754, 755 (4th Cir. 2017). The committed individual is the one who seeks to alter the status quo, and in our system “the person who seeks court action should justify the request.” C. Mueller & L. Kirkpatrick, Evidence § 3.1, p. 104 (3d ed. 2003). “Absent some reason to believe that Congress intended otherwise, therefore, we will conclude that the burden of persuasion lies where it usually falls, upon the party seeking relief.” Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 58 (2005). Our interpretation is confirmed by the treatment of a similar statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4246, which concerns the civil commitment of mentally ill individuals whose release into society would create “a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” Id. § 4246(a). Like the Adam Walsh Act, this statute permits the director of the facility in which the individual is being housed to certify that the individual’s release would no longer pose a danger to society.