US v. Vandivere, No. 22-6118 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court then either orders the discharge outright or holds a hearing to determine whether discharge is appropriate. Id. Vandivere himself pursued discharge under a related statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). This provision provides a channel for a variety of committed people, including Adam Walsh detainees, to challenge their commitments. Under § 4247(h), the committed person may move for a discharge hearing “at any time during such person’s commitment” and, if denied discharge after the hearing, renew the motion every 180 days. At the hearing contemplated in § 4247(h), “[t]he person shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.” Id. § 4247(d). The person “shall be represented by counsel” and will be appointed counsel if “he is financially unable to obtain adequate representation.” Id. As recounted above, Vandivere was given a hearing before the district court after filing a § 4247(h) motion.