US v. Vandivere, No. 22-6118 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] And despite Vandivere’s protests, the Supreme Court’s due process decisions do not make that allocation unconstitutional. In the sections below, we start with the statutory framework before moving to Vandivere’s due process arguments. 1. There are really two questions here. First, what is the standard of proof? Second, who bears the burden of proof? The statutory scheme confirms that the proper standard of proof at an Adam Walsh discharge hearing initiated via § 4247(h) is a preponderance of the evidence. It is true that § 4247(h) itself is silent about the standard of proof that attaches to a detainee-initiated hearing. The Adam Walsh Act is clear, however, as to the standard of proof in directorinitiated hearings under § 4248(e): “If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person’s condition is such that” he is not sexually dangerous or can 14 be safely “released under a prescribed regimen” of treatment, the court shall order discharge. In Adam Walsh Act cases, this circuit has consistently read § 4247(h) as a vehicle to access the discharge hearing delineated in § 4248(e). See United States v.