US v. Vandivere, No. 22-6118 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. At this initial commitment hearing, the government bears the burden of proving that the individual is sexually dangerous by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 4248(d). If the government prevails, the person is taken into the custody of the Attorney General, who arranges for detention and treatment. Id. A person who has been civilly committed pursuant to the Adam Walsh Act has several avenues to discharge. For example, the committed individual may collaterally attack his detention via habeas corpus. Id. § 4247(g). Another avenue comes from within the Act itself. Under § 4248(e), when the director of the facility in which the person is being housed determines that the “person’s condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a 12 prescribed regimen” of treatment, the director “shall promptly file a certificate to that effect” in the district court. The district court then either orders the discharge outright or holds a hearing to determine whether discharge is appropriate. Id.