US v. David Redfern, No. 22-4196 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] That the scheme’s leader and his close associate might have played aggravating roles, the court reasoned, did not by itself establish that McMiller was a “minor” participant, substantially less culpable than the average. J.A. 313. See Daughtrey, 874 F.2d at 219 (“While [one defendant] may prove to be more involved in criminal activity, it does not require a minimal or minor [r]ole in the [o]ffense be assigned to [other defendants] who fully participate in . . . the scheme.”). C. Finally, the defendants argue that the district court erred in applying a two-level enhancement under § 2B1.1(b)(12) of the Sentencing Guidelines. That provision mandates an upward adjustment for offenses that involve “conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 1040,” which in turn prohibits fraud “involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, disbursed, or paid in connection with a major disaster declaration . . . or an emergency declaration under . . . the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.” See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(12); 18 U.S.C. § 1040(a).