Ford v. Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc., No. 22-2268 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] And we also review de novo the district court’s dismissal of Appellant’s claims. Pledger v. Lynch, 5 F.4th 511, 517 (4th Cir. 2021). III. Whether Data Security Amounts to a “Related” Function Within the Purview of § 233(a) A. The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act Pursuant to the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act (“FSHCAA”), private health centers that receive federal funds may be considered PHS employees if certain conditions are met. Friedenberg v. Lane Cnty., 68 F.4th 1113, 1118 (9th Cir. 2023) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)). Appellant does not challenge Sandhills’ status as a PHS employee. If an entity receives PHS employee status, then § 233(a) provides the entity immunity from “damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (emphasis supplied). If a claim is subject to § 233(a), then the claim is treated as one brought against the United States within the purview of the FTCA. Hui v.