Neidig v. Valley Health System, No. 22-2227 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). Neidig does not dispute that a mammogram is a “health care service” for purposes of the Act. Cf. J.A. 9–10 (complaint referring to mammograms as health care). But she alleges that the harm she is seeking to remedy is purely as a consumer, rather than as a “patient.” She also explicitly disclaims any physical injury arising from her mammograms. 2 The parties dispute how Neidig could prove her claims based on the quality of the mammograms she received. Valley Health asserts that those claims require medical expert testimony as to the standard of care. Cf. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7(a) (“The applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable, competent expert witnesses if required by the court.”). At oral argument, Neidig’s counsel represented that she could prove her claims without medical expert testimony because Valley Health was required to send a Patient and Referring 2 7 This case thus presents an opportunity to flesh out the boundaries of the Medical Professional Liability Act.