Neidig v. Valley Health System, No. 22-2227 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Shears, 64 F.4th at 558. Recall that the Medical Professional Liability Act defines “[m]edical professional liability” as any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). Scott explains that the Act’s reference to “other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract . . . , all in the context of rendering health care services,” id., encompasses “ancillary claims,” Scott, 866 S.E.2d at 360. But that leaves two segments of the definition of “medical professional liability” unaccounted for: first, “any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health