Neidig v. Valley Health System, No. 22-2227 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(h). This definition, in the medical context, most naturally points to a physical injury, particularly because § 55-7B-2(h) provides a single definition defining “Injury” and “Medical injury” together. Id. (emphasis added). The definition of “[m]edical professional liability” at issue here similarly places “injury” alongside “death,” again most naturally encompassing physical injury arising from medical malpractice. Id. § 55-7B-2(i). On the other hand, the West Virginia legislature has used the term “personal injury” in other statutes, e.g., W. Va. Code § 55-7-25, so the lack of such a reference here may be telling. Further, the statute’s reference to “liability for damages resulting from the . . . injury of a person for any . . . breach of contract based on health care services 16 rendered” might most naturally be read to refer to legal injuries, even if we could imagine situations where a breach of contract could lead to a physical injury, particularly in the medical context. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (emphasis added).