Neidig v. Valley Health System, No. 22-2227 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Thompson, 888 S.E.2d at 863 (Hutchison, J., dissenting) (noting that the defendant medical center’s “alleged misconduct—having absolutely nothing to do with the provision of health care— is within the experience and judgment of the average juror”); id. (Wooton, J., dissenting) (“Whether [the medical center] was negligent . . . is a matter that requires no expert testimony. It requires only the judgment of a lay person, using his or her ordinary understanding of the concept of ‘reasonable care.’”); cf. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) to (c) (requiring plaintiff bringing claim under the Act to serve on each defendant a “screening certificate of merit” including an “expert’s opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death,” unless “the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care”). 8 [Medical Professional Liability Act] in an effort to remedy what it perceived as a crisis in mounting