Melissa Racklin v. Zeta Global Corp., No. 22-2077 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP, 934 F.3d 398, 402–03 (4th Cir. 2019). Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). III. A. Fraud in the Inducement Racklin first argues that the district court erred in determining that her fraud in the inducement claim was barred by the two-year statute of limitations. Op. Br. 39. The statute of limitations for fraud actions in Virginia is “two years after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). The cause of action does not accrue until such fraud is discovered “or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1). And the burden rests with the plaintiff to “prove that, despite the exercise of due diligence, [she] could not have discovered the alleged fraud within the 9 two-year period before [she] commenced the action.” Schmidt v. Household Fin.