Morgan v. Bruton, No. 22-1964 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Craft, 535 U.S. at 276–77. The notice appeared in the title search, prompting the wife to file the action to quiet title that gave rise to Craft. Id. at 277. Nothing in this procedural background, or elsewhere in Craft, suggests that providing notice of the lien was necessary for the IRS to obtain an interest in the property. Section 6323(a) provides that a tax lien “imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic’s lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof . . . has been filed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). 3 8 Finally, to rule otherwise would create perverse incentives by allowing a debtor to shield his entireties property from federal tax obligations as long as the debtor files for bankruptcy before the IRS issues a demand for the taxes or a Notice of Federal Tax Lien.