Morgan v. Bruton, No. 22-1964 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 283 (quoting United States v. Nat’l Bank of Com., 472 U.S. 713, 719–20 (1985)). Accordingly, In Craft, the Supreme Court looked to the relevant state law—in that case, the law of Michigan—to determine the property rights a tenant holds in an entireties property. Craft, 535 U.S. at 279–82. As in Michigan, tenants by the entirety in North Carolina possess the most essential property rights, even if they do not possess the right to unilaterally encumber or alienate the property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-58(a) (providing that tenants by the entirety “shall have an equal right to the control, use, possession, and income from [the] property”); id. § 41-58(b) (providing that “[n]either spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey, sign, pay out, or in any manner encumber any property held by them as tenants by the entirety without the written joinder of the other spouse”); id. § 41-64(a) (providing a surviving spouse the right to survivorship in a tenancy by the entirety upon the death of the other spouse).