Diana Mey v. Judson Phillips, No. 22-1820 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court computed the statutory penalties under the TCPA and WVCCPA based on the allegations in the Second Amended Complaint, Appellee’s affidavit, and the evidence Appellee submitted in support of her claims. The district court awarded one penalty per call for 104 calls that violated the WVCCPA and applied “the rate of inflation from July 1, 1998 to the date of the award,” to reach a maximum statutory penalty of $5,373.09 per call. J.A. 2649; see also W.Va. Code § 46A-6F-701(e) (“In any action brought under this article where damages are awarded to a consumer, the court may adjust the damages to account for inflation from [July 1, 1998], to the time of the award of damages . . . .”).