City of Huntington v. Amerisourcebergen Drug Corporation, No. 22-1819 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] The United States Attorney General delegated many of its authorities under the CSA to the DEA Administrator. See 21 U.S.C. § 871(a); 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b). 5 8 on prescriptions written by registered doctors. 6 All registrants, including distributors, must “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against . . . diversion of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). A registrant must “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances,” and the registrant “shall inform” the DEA of suspicious orders it discovers. 7 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b); see Huntington, 609 F. Supp. 3d at 425 (finding that each defendant in the present case maintained a suspicious order monitoring system). The regulations categorize as “suspicious” “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). 8 Despite the controls set forth in the CSA, the opioid epidemic has led to “an extraordinary public health crisis that started at least two decades ago and has accelerated over the past decade.”