Majdoleen Khattab v. Berkley Regional Insurance Company, No. 22-1462 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] At issue is an insurance policy issued by Berkley Regional Insurance Company. The policy has a general liability limit of $1,000,000 and an uninsured motorist coverage limit of $70,000. This case solely turns on the legal question of what the relevant coverage limit under the insurance policy is for an accident caused by a motorist whose insurance 2 coverage is less than the amount of claimed damages and less than the amount of the general liability limit, but greater than the amount of the uninsured motorist coverage limit. Virginia Code § 38.2-2206 mandates that an insurance policy’s uninsured motorist coverage limits must match the policy’s liability limits “unless any one named insured rejects the additional uninsured motorist coverage by notifying the insurer as provided in subsection B of § 38.2-2202.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(A) (2022). Section 38.2-2202 in turn provides specific language that a legally adequate notice from the insurer to the insured must include and what the insured must do to reduce the coverage limit. Id. § 38.22202(B).