Majdoleen Khattab v. Berkley Regional Insurance Company, No. 22-1462 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] There is also no dispute that the insured properly limited the uninsured coverage to $70,000. With respect to underinsured coverage, § 38.2-2206 provides that the policy shall also provide underinsured motorist insurance coverage with limits that shall be equal to the uninsured motorist insurance coverage limits and shall obligate the insurer to make payment for bodily injury or property damage caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle to the extent the vehicle is underinsured. Id. § 38.2-2206(A) (emphasis added). A notice requirement and reduction provision for underinsurance only applies if the policy seeks to “reduce any underinsured coverage payments by the bodily injury liability or property damage liability coverage available for payment.” Id. On its face, Appellant’s argument is straightforward.