John Massey, Jr. v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute, No. 22-1320 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] That the claims are asserted against a defendant who may be entitled to sovereign immunity does not change the nature of the claims being asserted—after all, a tort is still a tort regardless of who committed it. Moreover, there is no language in the nonsuit statute that limits it applicability in cases where the court may not have active jurisdiction to resolve the merits of the case. To 13 the contrary, the statute itself contemplates that nonsuit orders will be issued in cases where jurisdiction is lacking. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380(A) (“After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless that court is without jurisdiction, or not a proper venue, or other good cause is shown for proceeding in another court, or when such new proceeding is instituted in a federal court.” (emphasis added)).