Massaro v. Fairfax County, No. 22-1287 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Ten witnesses testified at the hearing. At the conclusion of the evidence, two of the panel members found that there was insufficient evidence to support a violation of the Human Relations Regulation. The third member issued a dissenting opinion, recommending that the charge and suspension be upheld, but finding the transfer unwarranted. Finally, the case came to Chief Roessler’s desk, who pursuant to state law was the final decisionmaker within the Department on such matters. See Virginia Code § 9.1–504 (“The recommendations of the hearing panel . . . shall be advisory only, but shall be accorded significant weight [by the chief executive officer of the law-enforcement agency.]”). On March 12, 2020, Chief Roessler reinstated the violation of the Human Relations Regulation and imposed a disciplinary transfer, reassigning Massaro to work the 8 night shift on the Patrol Bureau.