Cesar Solis-Flores v. Merrick Garland, No. 22-1147 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Nor do we find persuasive Solis-Flores’s citation to an unpublished decision arising out of the Ninth Circuit in which the Board complied with Castillo-Cruz, as it must. See D-E-P-L-, AXXX XXX 458 (BIA Dec. 18, 2014). 1 8 B. Applying the Board’s standard to Solis-Flores’s crime of conviction, we conclude it qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude. We owe no deference to the Board’s determination of this issue. See Martinez, 892 F.3d at 661. At the time of Solis-Flores’s conviction in 2000, Section 18.2-108 of the Virginia Code stated: “If any person buy or receive from another person, or aid in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .” Virginia courts have identified four elements required for conviction under the statute: “(1) That the goods or other things were previously stolen by some other person. (2) That the accused bought or received them from another person, or aided in concealing them.