Amanda Carson v. Emergency MD, LLC, No. 22-1139 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. (citing Ausherman v. Bank of Am. Corp., 352 F.3d 896, 899 (4th Cir. 2003)). B. Under the Stored Communications Act whoever -(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 18 U.S.C. § 2701. Section 2707, in turn, provides a civil cause of action for violations of § 2701. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (any “other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity… engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.”); see Van Alstyne v. Elec.