Eddie Lane v. New Gencoat, Inc., No. 22-1121 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] New Gencoat also put forth two new grounds for summary judgment. First, New Gencoat argued that Lane could not prevail on the merits. In particular, New Gencoat claimed that the shuttle coater was not unreasonably dangerous as a matter of law and that, in any event, Lane’s own misuse of the machine barred his claims. And second, New Gencoat contended that Lane’s suit was barred by South Carolina’s eight-year statute of repose for claims arising from improvements to real property. See S.C. Code § 15-3-640 (providing that no action “arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement”). Here, New Gencoat argued that the 11.5-ton shuttle coater, which was installed roughly 15 years prior to Lane’s accident, was not a piece of standalone equipment but rather a permanent improvement to CSI’s factory itself.