US v. Ilana Bangiyeva, No. 22-1066 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] These include the right “to use and enjoy the entire property as would a sole owner,” regardless of whether the cotenant is “in actual possession of the premises,” Butler ex rel. Butler v. Rafferty, 792 N.E.2d 1055, 1058 (N.Y. 2003), and, of particular importance to the Government’s cross-appeal, the right to “seek physical partition of the property or partition and sale when he or she no longer wishes to jointly use or own the property,” Manganiello v. Lipman, 905 N.Y.S.2d 153, 155 (App. Div. 2010); accord N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 901(1) (stating that a tenant in common “may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners”). As tenants in common, therefore, Arkadiy, Bangiyeva, and Eduard and Alishayeva (as a marital unit) each possessed these rights. As a result of the forfeiture, the Government acquired Arkadiy’s and Bangiyeva’s respective one-third ownership interests in the property.