US v. Jourden Shepard, No. 21-4561 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968) (holding that an officer “must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion”). 3 Here, Sergeant Jauernik testified that she stopped the Charger for use of a fictitious license plate when she learned from a DMV database that the plate belonged to a Durango. By Sergeant Jauernik’s account of the facts, she had a reasonable suspicion that Shepard was actively violating North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111(2) (making it unlawful “[t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed or to have in possession any registration card, certificate of title or registration number plate knowing the same to be fictitious”). The district court credited that testimony, recounting that Sergeant Jauernik “observed and ran the license plate, and it returned to a Dodge Durango.”