US v. Sonny Mack, No. 21-4191 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Borden v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817, 1833 (2021) (plurality op.). The second involves the nature of the required force—specifically, whether the defendant must have used, attempted to use, or threatened to use “violent force,” defined as “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). Here, the second question (the amount of force required) is open and shut. This law requires that the offense be “accomplished by means likely to produce death or great bodily injury.” S.C. Code § 16-3-600(C)(1)(b)(i) (emphasis added). And “great bodily injury,” in turn, “means bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.” § 16-3-600(A)(1). The level of force needed to inflict such injury is surely “capable of causing physical pain” and is plainly sufficient to “overcome a victim’s physical resistance.” Stokeling v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 544, 553 (2019) (emphasis added).