US v. Tahji Eley, No. 21-4164 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] The question, however, is not whether Eley possessed the gun for the purpose of assaulting an officer; the enhancement applies when the defendant “used or possessed any firearm or ammunition in connection with another felony offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). And on that requirement, the court again relied on both the PSR and what the government argued — that Eley’s conduct in resisting the officers and discharging a firearm could have resulted in state felony charges for the assault with a firearm of law enforcement officers, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.5(a) (providing that “[a]ny person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his or her duties is guilty of a Class D felony”); see also Hampton, 628 F.3d at 663. The government points out that a § 14-34.5(a) assault can, under South Carolina law, be committed by a “completed battery,” citing United States v.