Justice 360 v. Bryan Stirling, No. 21-2205 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-530(A) (1995). In 2021, the State amended the statute to include an option for execution by firing squad. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-530(A) (2021). Under the new statute, South Carolina must certify that at least two methods are available before carrying out an execution so that inmates retain their statutory right of election. Id. § 24-3530(B), (D). If an inmate “waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by electrocution.” Id. § 24-3-530(A). 4 executions by lethal injection, including dosage and sequence; (2) step-by-step instructions for carrying out an execution by electrocution; (3) the titles and qualifications of the members of the execution team; and (4) the specific process by which the SCDC would carry out