Wajih Ireifej v. Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America, No. 21-2147 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] We recently addressed this very question, explaining that “[g]enerally, in North Carolina, a breach of contract claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1) and that “[g]enerally, under the applicable case law, a breach of contract claim accrues on the date of breach.” Skyline Restoration, 20 F.4th at 830. However, we continued: [A] separate three-year statute of limitations applies to certain insurance policies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(12). Specifically, § 1-52(12) applies a threeyear limitations period to an action “[u]pon a claim for loss covered by an insurance policy that is subject to the three-year limitation contained in [North Carolina General Statute §] 58-44-16.” Under § 58-44-16, such a claim must be brought within three years of the loss. Id. (citation omitted).