Jonathan R. v. Jim Justice, No. 21-1868 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] The Department, for example, may need to increase the number of less-restrictive placements available or train existing caregivers to provide care for children with disabilities, as the district court sees fit. But such relief would not impact the determinations of state circuit courts with respect to any particular children, except to the extent that the state court may have more family-like placements to choose from if the Department changes its policies. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 49-4-404 (“the court shall review the proposed service plan to determine if implementation of the plan is in the child’s best interests” (emphasis added)). 6 23 be hard pressed to find an order that would not do. Certainly, the same rationale would apply to any partial summary judgment. Or even a mine-run discovery dispute.