Jonathan R. v. Jim Justice, No. 21-1868 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Jonathan R., 2021 WL 3195020, at *10 n.5. We leave that factfinding to the district court on remand. 5 We note, however, that West Virginia treats all foster children the same, whether they end up in foster care “as a result of a juvenile proceeding or as a result of a child abuse and neglect proceeding.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 49-4-110; see also id. § 49-4-103 (no child may “be deemed a criminal by reason of the adjudication [under this chapter], nor may the adjudication be deemed a conviction”). So the operative “pending” state court proceedings likely do not encompass the initial (settled) orders adjudicating children into state custody.