Church Mutual Insurance Company v. Lake Pointe Assisted Living, Inc., No. 21-1668 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] J.A. 55. North Carolina doesn’t regulate Lake Pointe as a “resident health care facility” because state law doesn’t use that term. But the amended complaint alleges that North Carolina regulates Lake Pointe as an adult-care-home operator. Church Mutual’s other authorities are unavailing for the same reason. See, e.g., State Cap. Ins. Co. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 350 S.E.2d 66 (N.C. 1986); Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. O’Hara Reg’l Ctr. for Rehab., 529 F.3d 916 (10th Cir. 2008). 2 11 In North Carolina, “[a]dult [c]are [h]omes” are one type of “health care facilit[y].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-256(b)(1). So adult care homes and “resident health care facilit[ies]” are both subcategories of health care facilities. And both serve residents. See id. § 131D-2.1(3) (defining an adult care home as “[a]n assisted living residence in which the housing management provides 24-hour scheduled and unscheduled personal care services to two or more residents”). So the district court was correct to find that “a professional health care incident” includes failures to comply with any right of a resident under North Carolina law regulating Lake Pointe as an adult care home.