Robert Whitmire v. Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company, No. 21-1643 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] ON BRIEF: K. Alan Parry, PARRY LAW, PLLC, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, for Appellant. Gemma L. Saluta, WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (US) LLP, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, for Appellee. WYNN, Circuit Judge: In this case, we are tasked with interpreting a North Carolina statute regulating life insurance companies. The provision states that “[n]o life insurance corporation doing business in this State” (and meeting certain other requirements which are not relevant here) may cancel a life insurance policy within one year of default unless it satisfies certain notice requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-120. One of the requirements, as relevant here, is that the notice be “duly addressed and mailed, postage paid, to the person whose life is insured . . . at his or her last known post-office address in this State.” Id. (emphasis added).