Robert Whitmire v. Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company, No. 21-1643 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, 843 S.E.2d 207, 210 (N.C. 2020) (quoting N.C. Dep’t of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd., 675 S.E.2d 641, 649 (N.C. 2009)). But when applying a literal reading to the text of a statute “contravene[s] the manifest purpose of the Legislature, as otherwise expressed, the reason and purpose of the law shall control.” Rankin, 821 S.E.2d at 792 (quoting State v. Beck, 614 S.E.2d 274, 277 (N.C. 2005)). B. Here, a literal interpretation of the statute would “contravene the manifest purpose of the Legislature.” Id. Section 58-58-120 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[n]o life insurance corporation doing business in this State shall, within one year after the default in payment of any premium . . . declare forfeited or lapsed any policy . . . unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium, . . . the place where it shall be paid, and 7 the person to whom the same is payable has been duly addressed and mailed, postage paid, to the person whose life is insured . . . at his or her last known post-office address in this State.” The notice must be mailed “at least five and not more than 45 days prior to the day when the same is payable as regards policies which do contain a provision for grace or are entitled to grace in the payment of premiums.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-120. It “shall also state that unless such premium . . . shall be paid . . . by or before the day it falls due, the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void,” and in any case the policy must remain in effect “until the expiration of 30 days after the mailing of such notice.” Id. The statute is titled “[n]otice of nonpayment of premium required before forfeiture.” Id. The statute’s enabling act was titled “An Act to Prevent the Forfeiture of a Life Policy Without Notice.” Ch. 884, § 1, 1909 N.C. Sess.