Lancaster Hospital Corporation v. Xavier Becerra, No. 21-1636 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] The Medicare statute contains a sweeping grant of authority to HHS to require providers to submit information to support reimbursement requests, declaring “no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (emphasis added). Exercising that authority, the Secretary 6 promulgated regulations stating that “[p]roviders receiving payment on the basis of reimbursable cost”—the method at issue—“must provide adequate cost data.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a). That cost data, the regulations continue, “must be based on [a provider’s] financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors” and be “capable of being audited.” § 413.24(a) & (c). Here, the Board denied reimbursement for fiscal year 1997 because it concluded the information Lancaster submitted for that year was not auditable.