Michael Adjei v. Alejandro Mayorkas, No. 21-1615 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Harrison v. Harrison, 214 F.2d 571, 573 (4th Cir. 1954). 3 12 B. We turn to the fourth America Online requirement: whether recognition of a divorce obtained in the absence of domicile would be contrary to the public policy of the Commonwealth. USCIS maintains that Virginia Code § 20-97 compels the conclusion that any divorce issued in the absence of domicile violates the public policy of Virginia. See Resp. Br. at 17. The relevant portion of § 20-97 provides only that: No suit for annulling a marriage or for divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of the parties was at the time of the filing of the suit and had been for at least six months preceding the filing of the suit an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of the Commonwealth. Va. Code Ann. § 20-97. This statute simply establishes that domicile is required for Virginia’s own courts to grant a divorce. It does not prohibit the recognition of out-of-state divorce decrees granted in the absence of domicile.