G.M. v. Barnes, No. 21-1247 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Doyle, 953 F.2d at 103. To the extent we wish to depart from those findings, we will be required to justify that departure. MM, 303 F.3d at 531; see also A.B., 354 F.3d at 327 (faulting district court for failing to explain “how it, despite the fact that it was reviewing a cold record, reached a conclusion completely contrary to that of the ALJ, who conducted the proceedings”). With deference established, we turn to the substance of this case. C. The IDEA guarantees special education for children who qualify as a “child with a disability.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3), (14), (29). The term “child with a disability” is defined, in relevant part, as a child “(i) with . . . other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities; and (ii) who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.” Id. § 1401(3)(A); see also Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 8-401(a)(2). We consider each relevant element—“specific learning disabilities,” “other health impairments,” “special education,” and “by reason thereof, needs”—below. 16 i. We first consider whether G.M. had a “specific learning disability.”