Yuriy Mikhaylov v. Dept. of Homeland Security, No. 21-1169 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States Department of Homeland Security, Mikhaylov challenges a separate disciplinary action that took place shortly after the events in this case. We dispose of that appeal in an unpublished opinion also filed today. 2 To prove a whistleblower claim, the employee bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he made a qualifying disclosure, and that the disclosure was a “contributing factor in the personnel action” taken against the employee. 5 U.S.C.A. § 1221(e)(1). Even if the disclosure was a contributing factor, however, the employee is not entitled to corrective action if “the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). II. Against this statutory background, we turn now to the facts. Mikhaylov has worked for ICE since 1998. Mikhaylov’s work history includes a stint at ICE headquarters as Section Chief and Acting Chief over firearms instruction.