Yuriy Mikhaylov v. Dept. of Homeland Security, No. 21-1169 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. (cleaned up). The employee may use circumstantial evidence to prove that the protected disclosure was a contributing factor, including evidence showing that “(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 1221(e)(1). If the employee establishes that a protected disclosure was a contributing factor, the agency must then prove “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2). Our review of the Board’s decisions is very limited.