US v. Garfield Redd, No. 20-6957 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Contrary to the Government’s assertion that it “would make no sense” to include a crime that can be committed with a mens rea of recklessness in a statute that otherwise covers intentional crimes, Government’s Br. at 26; see Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-202(b)(1) (“A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”), (b)(3) (“A person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another.”), we conclude that it would make little sense to specify that the first and third modalities—but not the second—require intentional conduct, if the legislature had in fact intended for all three modalities to