United States v. Frank, No. 20-6706 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] As for the first step in this reasoning, it is undisputed that the MVRA’s treatment of restitution orders deliberately parallels the treatment of tax levies. The MVRA expressly specifies that a restitution order “is a lien in favor of the United States . . . as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). And the language of § 3613(a) of the MVRA is nearly identical to that of 26 U.S.C. § 6334, the tax levy statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) (“Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt . . . .”). As the magistrate judge explained, the MVRA’s equation of restitution orders with tax levies is significant for two reasons.