US v. Kendall Wysinger, No. 20-4475 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] J.A. 1428. In the district court, the Government also relied on a prior Maryland conviction. On appeal, the Government concedes that the documentation it submitted to the district court fell short of establishing that conviction, so we do not consider it. 4 16 Wysinger does not contest that his Virginia offense was “punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(44). Rightly so. Section 18.2248 provides that a person who violates that section “with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II” shall be “imprisoned for not less than five” years. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248(C) (2005).