US v. Kendall Wysinger, No. 20-4475 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] As he admits, Wysinger did not preserve this argument in the district court, so we review only for plain error. Under that standard, we will vacate the judgment if “(1) an error was made; (2) the error is plain; (3) the error affects substantial rights; and (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” United States v. Fall, 955 F.3d 363, 373 (4th Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). We find no error here. Section 1591 punishes anyone who knowingly “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is 9 advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . , or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (emphasis added).