US v. Patricia Harrison, No. 20-4451 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] If Harrison makes this showing, “[w]e retain the discretion to correct [the] error but will do so only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Harrison’s statute of conviction provides: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The statute then reiterates that a district court may not place a defendant on probation, id. § 1028A(b)(1), nor “reduce the term to be imposed for [another 2 offense] so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of this section,” id. § 1028A(b)(3). We conclude that the district court did not plainly err. Harrison cites no authority in support of her argument that the two-year sentence is not mandatory when a defendant does not plead guilty to another offense. See United States v.