US v. Danny Fleck, No. 20-4161 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. PER CURIAM: Danny Lee Fleck appeals from the revocation of his supervised release and the resulting 24-month sentence of imprisonment. On appeal, he challenges both the revocation and the sentence. We affirm. I. Fleck first argues that he did not receive a written statement of the conditions of his supervised release as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(f) (providing that district court shall direct probation officer to provide defendant with a written statement setting forth conditions of supervised release) and 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1) (providing that probation officer shall instruct a person on supervised release “as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions”). As such, he contends that the Government did not present sufficient evidence to show that he knowingly violated the supervised release conditions prohibiting him from possessing pornography or committing further crimes. We find that this claim lacks merit.