Vlaming v. West Point School Board, No. 20-1940 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] We consider each of Vlaming’s claims in turn. The Dillon Rule claim does not necessarily raise a federal question. The Dillon Rule provides that local governments “have only those powers that are expressly granted, those necessarily or fairly implied from expressly granted powers, and those that are essential and indispensable.” Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Bd. of Supervisors, 666 S.E.2d 315, 317 (Va. 2008). Vlaming alleges that the Board violated this rule as applied to Va. Code § 15.2-965 (2019), which provided that “[a]ny locality may enact an ordinance, not inconsistent with nor more stringent than any applicable state law, prohibiting discrimination in . . . education on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, national origin, age, marital status, or disability.” Vlaming argues that because Va. Code § 15.2-965 did not specify gender identity as a protected class, the Board acted beyond its authority to include gender identity as a protected characteristic in its nondiscrimination policy.