Vlaming v. West Point School Board, No. 20-1940 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] As to the civil rights The Dillon Rule provides that local governments “have only those powers that are expressly granted, those necessarily or fairly implied from expressly granted powers, and those that are essential and indispensable.” Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Bd. of Supervisors, 666 S.E.2d 315, 317 (Va. 2008). 2 Specifically, Vlaming argued the Board’s nondiscrimination policy violated Virginia Code § 15.2-965 (2019), which at the time provided that “[a]ny locality may enact an ordinance, not inconsistent with nor more stringent than any applicable state law, prohibiting discrimination in . . . education on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, national origin, age, marital status, or disability.” That provision has since been amended to include gender identity among the list of characteristics protected from discrimination from which localities may pass ordinances. See 2020 Va.