Donte Parrish v. US, No. 20-1766 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] We begin with the statutory text. In 28 U.S.C. § 2107, Congress established mandatory timing requirements for conferring jurisdiction on courts of appeals in civil actions. In § 2107(a), it provided that in civil actions, courts of appeals have jurisdiction to review district courts’ judgments, orders, or decrees if the notice of appeal is “filed[] within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). But § 2107(b) then lengthens the 30-day appeal period to 60 days where one of the parties is the United States. Id. § 2107(b). And finally, § 2107(c) provides two exceptions to those timing requirements. The first exception, stated in the first sentence of § 2107(c) and implemented by Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(5), specifies that “[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (emphasis added); see also Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5). The second exception, stated in the second sentence of § 2107(c) and implemented by Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(6), provides: [I]f the district court finds— (1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and (2) that no party would be prejudiced, 6 the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (emphasis added). This exception thus authorizes the district court, in its discretion, to reopen the time for filing a notice of appeal for 14 days if it finds that (1) the appellant did not receive notice of the judgment to be appealed within 21 days of its entry; (2) the appellant files a motion to reopen within 180 days after the entry of judgment or within 14 days after receipt of notice of the judgment, whichever is earlier; and (3) no party would be prejudiced by granting the motion. The Supreme Court has construed these statutory limits on appellate court jurisdiction strictly.