Donte Parrish v. US, No. 20-1766 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] II. My colleagues in the majority see things differently. They maintain that the question is not whether the court and government received notice of Parrish’s intent to appeal, but whether Parrish complied with § 2107(c)’s jurisdictional rules governing the timing of appeals. In their view, the statute always requires an appellant to re-notice an appeal after the district court reopens the appeal period, regardless of any previously filed notice of appeal. Try as I might, my efforts to find such a requirement in the text of § 2107(c) come up empty. Section 2107(c) is silent on the effect an order reopening the appeal period may have on a previously filed notice of appeal. The statute merely provides that the district court may “reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.” § 2107(c). In cases where the appellant has not yet 17 filed a notice of appeal, § 2107(c) obviously requires the appellant to file one within the 14-day reopened period.