United States ex rel. Taylor v. Michael Boyko, No. 20-1661 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Taylor counters that the district court’s materiality assessment was fatally flawed because it erroneously gave “great weight” to the Government’s decision not to intervene in her lawsuit. Opening Br. at 28. To the extent that the district court did rely on this factor, see Boyko, 2020 WL 520933, at *5 (simply noting, while listing factors relevant to materiality, that “[t]he United States declined to intervene in this matter”), we agree that that was error, see United States ex rel. Prather v. Brookdale Senior Living Cmtys., Inc., Code § 30-3-12(g). However, the reinstatement does not relate back to the time the license expired. Id.; see also § 30-3-13(g), (h) (“A person who engages in the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery or podiatry while holding a[n expired] license . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor” or felony.). Presumably, once this reinstatement took effect, a company could then reapply for a certificate of authorization from the Board of Medicine. See W. Va.