United Financial Casualty Co. v. Ball, No. 20-1452 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 383 S.E.2d 791, 793 (W. Va. 1989); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 1261 (10th ed. 2014) (defining an “omnibus clause” as “[a] provision in an automobile-insurance policy that extends coverage to all drivers operating the insured vehicle with the owner’s permission”). First, as part of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Law, West Virginia Code § 17D-4-12(b)(2) provides that a motor vehicle liability policy must: 9 insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such vehicle or vehicles . . . subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such vehicle, in the amounts required in section two of this article. W. Va. Code § 17D-4-12(b)(2) (emphasis added). Section 2 of Chapter 17D, Article 4, in turn, specifies the minimum amount of liability coverage that must be provided pursuant to this statutory requirement — $25,000, as relevant here. Id. § 17D-4-2(b).