United Financial Casualty Co. v. Ball, No. 20-1452 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] W. Va. Code § 17D-4-12(b)(2) (emphasis added). Section 2 of Chapter 17D, Article 4, in turn, specifies the minimum amount of liability coverage that must be provided pursuant to this statutory requirement — $25,000, as relevant here. Id. § 17D-4-2(b). Second, the insurance chapter of the West Virginia Code also contains an omnibus clause requirement, codified at § 33-6-31(a). See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 383 S.E.2d at 793. It directs: No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle . . . unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person, except a bailee for hire and any persons specifically excluded by any restrictive endorsement attached to the policy, responsible for the use of or using the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured or his or her spouse against liability for death or bodily injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by the named insured or by such person . . . . W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(a) (emphasis added).