United Financial Casualty Co. v. Ball, No. 20-1452 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] It provided further that “[t]his exclusion applies . . . [w]hether the insured may be liable as an employer or in any other capacity.” Given that Ball was an employee of the named insured and was injured in the course of his employment, this exclusion would, on its face, bar any coverage to Perry for his liability to Ball. But West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) provides that, subject to limited exceptions, automobile liability insurance policies must contain “a provision insuring the named insured and any other person . . . using the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(a). In the last appeal, we rejected United Financial’s argument that § 33-6-31(a) was inapplicable because of the workers’ compensation exception in § 33-6-31(h).