United Financial Casualty Co. v. Ball, No. 20-1452 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. at 717. We did not resolve, however, the level of coverage that United Financial was required to provide to Perry. That issue was not raised by the parties and argued to us. But on remand, the issue was raised and is now presented to us in the second appeal. United Financial contends that it is obligated to provide only the $25,000 minimum amount of coverage required by the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Law, W. Va. Code § 17D-4-2(b) (requiring “proof of ability to respond in damages for liability . . . arising out of the . . . use of a motor vehicle . . . in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident”). And Ball contends that United Financial is obligated to provide Perry with coverage in an amount of up to $1 million, as provided in the policy.